top of page

Competition Team 2024 Award Wall 

 

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX HOUSTON (February 2024)

 

Senior Classical Division: Top 24

 

Jacqueline Van Aelst

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX TORONTO (March 2024)

Junior Classical Division: 2nd place

 

Kamiko Bostan 

Junior Contemporary Division: Top 12

 

Kamiko Bostan

Senior Classical Division: Top 24

 

Jacqueline Van Aelst & Sophie Séguin 

CANDANCE COMPETITION (March 2024)

 

Novice Category

 

Top 10 Overall Novice Soloist: Maïté St-Louis Poirier

 

Mini Category

 

1st runner-up Mini Miss Candance: Taylor Smolar, No Business Like Show Business 

 

9th place overall Mini Jazz Solo: Zoey Bourdages, Mambo Italiano

 

Junior Category

 

1st runner-up Junior Mister Candance: Ryan Hill, Variation from La Fille Mal Gardée

4th runner-up Junior Mister Candance: Nate Bourdages, Variation from Santanella 

Teen Category

 

1st runner-up Teen Miss Candance: Kamiko Bostan, Variation from Paquita 

9th place overall Teen Jazz Solo: Melia Cotie, Black Car

Senior Category

 

2nd runner-up Senior Miss Candance: Lauren Alleyne, Phone Down

 

Senior Miss Candance 4th Runner Up: Jacqueline Van Aelst, Aurora Act 2

Special Awards

 

Strength and Force: Ryan Hill, Variation from La Fille Mal Gardée

 

High Knees Award: Supermodel

 

Real Deal Award: Jacqueline Van Aelst, Aurora Act 2

 

Angel Award: In The Garden

 

On Broadway Award: Singular Sensation 

 

Attention to Detail: Lauren Alleyne, New York, New York

 

Elegance and Beauty: Brynn Tramley, Raymonda Act 2 Variation 

FEVER DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS (April 2024) 

Top Novice Routine

Aubrey Gault-Wilkins, Variation from La Fille Mal Gardée

 

Top Pre-Competitive Mini Solo & Spark Award

 

Taylor Smolar, No Business Like Show Business

 

Top Scoring Junior Soloists

Top Junior Ballet: Liana Cotie, Paquita Act 1

 

Top Junior Tap: Ryan Hill, Alexander Hamilton 

Top Junior Contemporary: Liana Cotie, Leavings

 

Junior Powerhouse Soloists

 

1st place: Liana Cotie, Leavings 

 

3rd place: Ryan Hill, Seen That Face Before

 

 

Spark Award 2024

Ryan Hill

Taylor Smolar

Intermediate Powerhouse Soloists

2nd place: Celine Duan, Variation from Coppelia

4th place: Melia Cotie, Black Car

 

Top Scoring Senior Soloists

 

5th place: Brynn Rigarlsford, Don't Watch Me Cry

10th place: Miriam Al-Kazzaz, Standing on the Horizon

 

Top Senior Jazz Solo

 

Lauren Alleyne, New York, New York

 

Top Senior Contemporary Solo

 

Lauren Alleyne, Phone Down

 

Senior Powerhouse Soloists

 

2nd place: Lauren Alleyne, Phone Down

4th place: Jacqueline Van Aelst, Aurora Act 2

6th place: Sophie Séguin, Moonlight 

7th place: Brynn Tramley, Raymonda Act 2

10th place: Leyani Kurera, Waltz Variation from Paquita

Competitive Senior Large Group 

1st place: Under Pressure

 

Competitive Senior Small Group

4th place: Breakaway 

 

 

Face of Fever 2024

 

Lauren Alleyne

 

Special Awards

I Understand, Therefore I Feel: Under Pressure

Core Connection: Liana Cotie, Paquita Act 1

Beyond Your Years: Melia Cotie, Black Car

Call Me Back: Lauren Alleyne, Phone Down

 

Fantastic Foundations: In The Garden

Quiet Confidence: Aubrey Gault-Wilkins, Variation from La Fille Mal Gardée

 

All That Jazz & More: Lauren Alleyne, New York, New York

Magic in Motion: Brynn Tramley, Fairy of Serenity

 

SHINE DANCE AWARDS (April 2024)

Junior Novice Overalls

1st place: Aubrey Gault-Wilkins, Variation from La Fille Mal Gardée

5th place: In The Garden

Intermediate Novice Overalls

1st place: MaÏté St-Louis Poirier, Le Temps des Fleurs

2nd place: MaÏté St-Louis Poirier, Peasant Variation from Giselle

Competitive Level 1 High Score Awards

1st place: Taylor Smolar, No Business Like Show Business

2nd place: Zoey Bourdages, Mambo Italiano

2nd place: Zoey Bourdages, Paquita's Music Box

3rd place: Taylor Smolar, Clara Variation from The Nutcracker 

Competitive Level 1 Junior Small Groups

5th place: Supermodel 

Competitive Level 1 High Score Performance Category Awards

Ballet

1st place: Zoey Bourdages, Paquita's Music Box

2nd place: Taylor Smolar, Clara Variation from The Nutcracker

Jazz

1st place: Taylor Smolar, No Business Like Show Business 

5th place: Zoey Bourdages, Mambo Italiano

Competitive Level 1 Top Soloist Award Munchkin/Junior

1st place: Taylor Smolar

2nd place: Zoey Bourdages

Choreography Award

Veronica Felisi for No Business Like Show Business

 

Overall Competitive Level 1 Award

4th place: Taylor Smolar, No Business Like Show Business

 

Competitive Level 2 Intermediate Solo Overalls

3rd place: Melia Cotie, Black Car

4th place: Melia Cotie, Kleine Quellefee from the Source Ballet

4th Place: Melia Cotie, Fade to Black

5th place: Celine Duan, Variation from Coppelia

6th place: Liana Cotie, Brazil 

Competitive Level 2 Intermediate Duets/Trios

2nd place: Nate Bourdages & Liana Cotie, Paquita Pas De Deux

 

Competitive Level 2 Intermediate Small Groups

2nd place: Waltzing in a Lilac Garden

3rd place: Triage

 

Competitive Level 2 Senior Solo Overalls

1st place: Lauren Alleyne, New York, New York8th place: Sophie Séguin, Blue Bird

2nd place: Jacqueline Van Aelst, The Greatest Thing

3rd place: Brynn Tramley (Medora Variation from Le Corsaire),  Jackie Van Aelst (Calm Before), Lauren Alleyne (Phone Down), Jackie Van Aelst (Aurora Act 3), & Lauren Alleyne (Carmen)

4th place: Brynn Rigarlsford, Don't Watch Me Cry & Jacqueline Van Aelst, Aurora Act 1

5th place: Sophie Séguin, Moonlight

6th place: Brynn Tramley, Raymonda Act 2

Competitive Level 2 Senior Duets/Trios

5h place: Lauren Alleyne & Jacqueline Van Aelst, Hot Honey Rag

Competitive Level 2 Senior Small Group Overalls

1st place: Break Away

Competitive Level 2 Senior Large Group/Lines Overalls

3rd place: Garland Waltz

4th place: Under Pressure

High Score Performance Category Awards

Ballet/Character Ballet

5th place: Sheshanti Kurera, Paquita

Contemporary/Modern

1st place: Lauren Alleyne, Phone Down

2nd place: Jacqueline Van Aelst, Calm Before

3rd place: Brynn Rigarlsford, Don't Watch Me Cry

4th place: Sophie Séguin, Moonlight

5th place: Under Pressure

Jazz

1st place: Lauren Alleyne, New York, New York

Musical Theatre

1st place: Singular Sensation 

2nd place: Lauren Alleyne & Jacqueline Van Aelst, Hot Honey Rag

Open

2nd place: Break Away

3rd place: Jacqueline Van Aelst, Aurora Act 1

Pointe

1st place: Jacqueline Van Aelst, The Greatest Thing

2nd place: Lauren Alleyne, Carmen

3rd place: Brynn Tramley (Medora Variation) & Jacqueline Van Aelst (Aurora Act 3)

4th place: Garland Waltz

5th place: Sophie Séguin (Variation from Paquita) & Brynn Tramley (Raymonda Act 2)

Top Intermediate Soloist Overalls

2nd place: Melia Cotie

 

Top Senior Soloist Overalls

1st place: Lauren Alleyne 

2nd place: Jacqueline Van Aelst

Production Award

Sleeping Beauty

 

Young Adult Award

2nd place: Jacqueline Van Aelst, Grand Pas Classique 

 

Choreography Award

Paula Urrutia, Sleeping Beauty Production 

 

Choreography Award

Veronica Felisi, New York, New York 

 

Overall Competitive Level 2 Award

1st place: Sleeping Beauty Production

2nd place: Lauren Alleyne, New York, New York

3rd place: Jacqueline Van Aelst, The Greatest Thing

4th place: Lauren Alleyne (Phone Down), Jackie Van Aelst (Aurora Act 3), & Lauren Alleyne (Carmen)

Competitive Level 2 Ultimate Shine Award

3rd place: Break Away

5th place: Garland Waltz 

Competitive Level 2 Ultimate Shine Studio Award Winner 2024

1st place: Garland Waltz, Under Pressure & Sleeping Beauty Production

Special Awards coming soon!

bottom of page