BALLET MONTREAL PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL

54 boul.Brunswick, Pointe-Claire, Quebec H9B 2L3 - CANADA | info@balletmontreal.ca | (514)797-2788

Competition Team 2018 Awards Wall 

Shine Dance Competition (March 22-25)

Junior Solo:                                                               1st Place        Emily Khury 

Junior Duo, Trio:                                                      1st Place        Emily Khury and Amy Yang 

High Score Intermediate:                                     1st Place        Bluebird Pas de Deux 

Small Group:                                                            2nd Place       Underwater 

                                                                                    4th Place        Singular Sensation 

Top Competitive Level 2 Junior Soloist:                                    Lauren Alleyne 

Young Adult First Place:                                                                Sarah Johnston 

Contemporary Competition Level 2:                1st Place         Brooklyn Libao 

High Score Intermediate Soloist:                      1st Place          Fay Bertrand 

High Score Senior Soloist:                                   1st Place          Danielle Raffoul 

High Score Performance Pointe Category:     1st Place          Bluebird Pas de Deux 

High Score Performance Ballet Category:      1st Place          Lauren Alleyne 

Competition Level 2 Overall:                              1st Place          Bluebird Pas de Deux 

Reprezent (April 5-6) 

Solo 13-15 Advanced Contemporary:                2nd Place         Mackenzie Libao (My Secret)

                                                                                     1st Place           Keita Youssef Bellali (Source)

Solo 16 and + Advanced Contemporary:          1st Place           Brookyln Libao (Reach)

Solo 9-12 Regular Jazz:                                           3rd Place          Sabrina Su (Stuff Like That There)

                                                                                     1st Place           Lauren Alleyne (All That Jazz)

Solo 13-15 Advanced Jazz:                                     1st Place           Carly Nantel (Big Spender) 

Duo, Trio 10-15 Regular Jazz:                                3rd Place          Woman's World 

Solo 16+ Advanced Classical Ballet:                   2nd Place         Brooklyn Libao (Lilac Fair)

                                                                                     1st Place           Brooklyn Libao (Kitri Act 1)

Solo 13-15 Advanced Classical Ballet:               3rd Place          Keita Youssef Bellali (La Fille Mal Gardée) 

                                                                                     2nd Place         Bluebird Pas de Deux 

                                                                                     1st Place           Fay Bertrand (Princess Florine) 

Duo 13-15 Advanced Classical Ballet:                2nd Place         Fairies of the Enchanted Garden 

                                                                                     1st Place           Bluebird Pas de Deux 

Solo 9-13 Regular Classical Ballet:                      3rd Place          Angela Borsellino (Variation from Giselle)

                                                                                     1st Place           Lauren Alleyne (Lise Variation) 

Solo 7-10 Beginners Plus Jazz:                             1st Place            Nowadays 

Small Group 13-15 Contemporary:                    1st Place            Underwater 

Large Group and Production 13-15:                  3st Place            Prologue Dance Fairies 

Small Group 16+ Advanced Jazz:                        1st Place            Singular Sensation 

Solo 8-12 Beginners Plus Classical Ballet:        1st Place           Sabrina Su (Variation from Paquita) 

Duo 8-13 Beginners Plus Classical Ballet:        2nd Place          Boléro 

                                                                                     1st Place           Tarantella 

 Small and Large Group Beginners Plus:          1st Place           Fairiets               

Coup de Coeur proceed to Final Showcase:                               Lauren Alleyne (All That Jazz)

                                                                                                               Emilie Khury and Amy Yang (Nowadays)

                                                                                                                Fay Bertrand and Keita Youssef Bellali (Bluebird Pas de Deux)

                                                                                                                Underwater                                                                 

ADA Competition (April 28-29)

31 Ultimate Gold 

5 Gold 

High Score Notice: 2nd Place Sabrina Su 

                                    1st Place Delia Clark-Bautista 

High Score Solo:                         16 years old          2nd Place    Fay Bertrand (Aurora) 

                                                                                       1st Place      Keita Youssef Bellali (Source) 

                                                        17 years old         2nd Place    Brooklyn Libao (Reach) 

                                                        19 - 21 years old  1st Place     Danielle Raffoul (Biafra) 

High Score Teen Duo, Trio:                                      5th Place     Jacqueline Van Aelst and Carly Nantel (Fairies of the Enchanted Garden)

High Score Teen Small Group:                                2nd Place   Singular Sensation

                                                                                        1st Place    Underwater (100$ Scholarship) 

High Score Senior Duo, Trio:                                   2nd Place   Bluebird 

High Score Teen Production:                                  1st Place     Prologue (250$ Scholarship) 

High Score Costumes Duo, Trio:                            Bluebird by Jill Meuris 

Overall High Score:                                                   Danielle Raffoul (Biafra) 

High Score Solo Costume:                                       Princess Aurora Act 3 by Jill Meuris 

High Score Solo Choreographer:                           3rd Place     Reach by Natsumi Sophia Bellali

                                                                                       2nd Place    Biafra by Jon Ole Olstad 

                                                                                       1st Place      Source by Natsumi Sophia Bellali 

 Special Awards:                                                        All that Sass Award: All that Jazz (Lauren Alleyne)

                                                                                       Girls Power Award: Big Spender (Carly Nantel)

                                                                                       Oh So Quiet Award: My Secret (Mackenzie Libao) 

                                                                                       Light and Lovely Award: Fairiets 

                                                                                       Position + Style = Well Rounded Dancer Award: Paquita (Sabrina Su)

                                                                                       Like Butter Award: Aurora (Danielle Raffoul)

                                                                                       Textbook Technique Award: Harlequinade (Fay Bertrand) 

                                                                                       Classical Excellence Award: Bluebird 

                                                                                       Feet Award: Keita Youssef Bellali 

                                                                                       Star Power Award: Tahirah Khan-Bowen 

                                                                                       Firecracker Award: Reach, Kitri (Brooklyn Libao) 

                                                                                       Great Choreographer Award: Underwater 

 Ultimate Challenge Award:                                   Keita Youssef Bellali (Source)

                                                                                       Fay Bertrand (Aurora)

                                                                                       Brooklyn Libao (Reach)

                                                                                       Danielle Raffoul (Biafra)

                                                                                       Mackenzie Libao (My Secret)