BALLET MONTREAL PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL

54 boul.Brunswick, Pointe-Claire, Quebec H9B 2L3 - CANADA | info@balletmontreal.ca | (514)797-2788

Competition Team

Dance competitions are an exciting way to gain experience in front of an audience. At Ballet Montreal we encourage all dancers to try out for the competition team. You will compete at national competitions and enjoy the experience of being part of a close knit team. Dancers are asked to discuss their requests and wishes with Paula and we do our best to accommodate students of all levels. If you have already some experience in competing and you would like to join our team, we welcome you to discuss how much more you can achieve with Ballet Montreal.

Competition team members take extra classes over and above their standard week to learn choreography and practice their performances.

Competition should be a rewarding and fun opportunity to showcase talent and hard work.

Ballet Montreal Competition Team 2020:

ALLEYNE, Lauren

BERTRAND, Fay

BIENVENU, Juliette

BORSELLINO, Angela

BOYLE, Stephanie

DIAZ FINO, Rebeca

DUAN, Celine

ELUMA-FLORVIL, Ariel

FIORINI, Deanna

GOLDBERG, Chloe

GUERRA, Alexandra

GUERRA, Amber

KAKKAR, Divya

KAKKAR, Jaya

KHURY, Emilie

POTVIN, Laurence

ROBERTSON, Ely

SU, Katherine

SUSHKO, Anastasia

TRAMLEY, Brynn

TRAMLEY, Elyssa

TRICHAS, Madyson

VAN AELST, Jaqueline

Ballet Montreal Mini Team 2020:

CUI, Jiaqi

HILL, Ryan

TONG, Aimee

WANG, Sharon

YANG, Isabella

YUAN, Yichen

2020 Competition Performance Dates:Vocation program:

World Ballet Art Competition Grand Prix - Toronto, October 26 - 27, 2019

Youth American Grand Prix - Houston February 13-16, 2020

Youth American Grand Prix - Toronto March 13-15, 2020

Vocational program dancers: Fay Bertrand, Ely Robertson, Elyssa Tramley, Angela Borsellino, Jacqueline Van Aelst, Anastasia Sushko

Regular competition team:

SHINE Dance Competition - Gatineau, ON, March 19-22, 2020

Fever International Dance Championships - Montreal, QC, April 2-5, 2020

American Dance Awards - Ottawa, ON, May 1-3, 2020

Mini-competition team:

Fever International Dance Championships - Montreal, QC, April 2-5, 2020

American Dance Awards - Ottawa, ON, May 1-3, 2020

Ballet Montreal Competition Team 2019:

ABBAS, Alia

ALLEYNE, Lauren

BERTRAND, Fay

BORSELLINO, Angela

BOYLE, Stephanie

DIXON, Autumn

ELUMA-FLORVIL, Ariel

GOLDBERG, Chloe

GUERRA, Alexandra

GUERRA, Amber

KAKKAR, Jaya

KAKKAR, Divya

KHURY, Emilie

NANTEL, Carly

PERI, Kasi

ROBERTSON, Ely

SINCLAIR, Erin

SUN, Jiaqi

SUSHKO, Anastasia

TRAMLEY, Brynn

TRAMLEY, Elyssa

TRICHAS, Madyson

VAN AELST, Jacqueline

YANG, Muzi

2019 Competition performance dates:

SHINE DANCE competition (March 21-24, 2019)

REPREZENT competition (April 4-6, 2019) 

AMERICAN DANCE AWARDS competition (May 3-5, 2019) 

YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX - Houston (Fay Bertrand Top 12 in Classical Ballet and Contemporary, AND Jacqueline VanAelst Top 24 in Classical Ballet)
YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX - Toronto (Fay Bertrand Top 12 in Classical Ballet and Contemporary)

Ballet Montreal Competition Team 2018:

ALLEYNE,Lauren

BELLALI, Keita Youssef

BERTRAND, Fay

BORSELLINO, Angela

GRENON, Sarah

HÉ, Caroline

JOHNSTON, Sarah

KHAN-BOWEN, Tahirah

KHURY, Emilie

LIBAO, Brooklyn

LIBAO, Mackenzie

NANTEL, Carly

RAFFOUL, Danielle

SU, Sabrina

VAN AELST, Jacqueline

WANG, Amy

2018 Competition performance dates:

SHINE DANCE competition (March 22-25, 2018)

REPREZENT competition (April 5-7, 2018)

AMERICAN DANCE AWARDS competition (April 28-29, 2018)

YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX (Fay Bertrand and Keita Bellali New York Finalist)

YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX (Danielle Raffoul 1st place in Contemporary and Top 12 in Classical Ballet)

YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX (Paula Urrutia Outstanding Teacher Award)

Ballet Montreal Competition Team 2017:

ALLEYNE,Lauren

BERTRAND, Fay

BORSELLINO, Angela

COOPER, Madison

DESTOUNIS, Jenna Marie

DUBÉ, Allison

GRENON, Sarah

JOHNSTON, Sarah

KHAN-BOWEN, Tahirah

KHURY, Emilie

LIBAO, Brooklyn

LIBAO, Mackenzie

MACDONALD, Emma

NANTEL, Carly

NANTEL, Sydney

PAZ, Natasha

RAFFOUL, Danielle

SU, Sabrina

TOMA, Ana Theodora

VAN AELST, Jacqueline

2017 Competition performance dates:

AMERICAN DANCE AWARDS competition (March 31- April 2, 2017)

SHINE DANCE competition (April 27-30, 2017)

VIEW DANCE CHALLENGE competition (May 4-7, 2017)

YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX

Ballet Montreal Competition Team 2016:

ALLEYNE, Lauren

BASILE, Cassandra

BELLALI, Keita Youssef

BERTRAND, Fay

BORSELLINO, Angela

COOPER, Madison

DESTOUNIS, Jenna-Marie

GOLDSTEIN, Halle

JOHNSTON, Sarah

MARCOLINI-BOWES, Maeva

NANTEL, Carly

LIBAO, Mackenzie

PASKULIN, Rebecca

PERFETTI LEFEBVRE, Mya

PERI, Kasi

RAFFOUL, Danielle

SIOZOS, Penelope

VAN AELST, Jacqueline

2016 Competition performance dates:

CANDANCE competition (March 17-20,2016)

SHINE DANCE competition (March 30 - April 2, 2016)

VIEW DANCE CHALLENGE competition (April 29-May 1, 2016)

YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX (Maeva Marcolini-Bowes New York finalist)

Ballet Montreal Competition Team 2015:
 
ABONG, Anne-Sophie
BELLALI, Keita Youssef
BERTRAND, Fay
BIARD, Marie
CARELLI Emily
CARELLI Jenna
DESTOUNIS, Jenna Marie
DUBÉ, Allison
GOLDSTEIN, Halle
LIBAO, Brooklyn
LIBAO, Mackenzie
MARCOLINI-BOWES, Maeva
MARTINEAU, Alicia
MARTINEAU, Selena
MORRISON, Sarah
NANTEL, Carly
NANTEL, Sydney
RAFFOUL, Danielle
ROBERTSON, Ely
PERI, Kasi
TALL, Aisha
VAN AELAST, Jaqueline
2015 Competition performance dates:
AMERICAN DANCE AWARD competition (March 13-15, 2015)
CANADIAN NATIONAL DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS (March 27-29, 2015)

SHINE DANCE competition (April 28 -May 1, 2015)

YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX (Maeva Marcolini-Bowes Top 12 at Semi-Final)

Ballet Montreal Competition Team 2014:
Allaire, Ashley
Bachant, Stephanie
Bellali, Keita Youssef
Bellali, Natsumi Sophia
Biard, Marie
Chevalier, Arielle
Chevalier, Gabrielle
Colloricchio, Alyssa
Colloricchio, Kristina
Czolij, Sophie
Destounis, Jenna Marie
Dubé, Allison
Hall, Sydney
Hall, Veronica
Jardim, Olivia
Kolmaga, Felix
Libao, Brooklyn
Libao Mackenzie
Marcolini-Bowes, Maeva
Martineau, Alicia
Martineau, Selena
Messier Alice
Raffoul, Dana
Raffoul, Danielle
Tall, Aisha
Tall, Mariama
2014 Competition performance dates:
BRAVISSIMO COMPETITION (March 22-23, 2014)
AMERICAN DANCE AWARD COMPETITION (March 28-30, 2014)
SHINE DANCE COMPETITION (April 3 - April 6, 2014) 
THUNDER STRUCK COMPETITION (May 1-4, 2014) 
Ballet Montreal Competition Team 2013:
 
Allaire, Ashley
Bachant, Stephanie
Bellali, Keita Youssef
Bellali, Natsumi Sophia
Biard, Marie
Colloricchio, Alyssa
Colloricchio, Kristina
Czolij, Sophie
Hall, Sydney
Hall, Veronica
Jardim, Olivia
Libao, Brooklyn
Marcolini-Bowes, Maeva
Martineau, Alicia
Martineau, Selena
Robert, Camille
Raffoul, Danielle
Sibeko, Gabrielle
Tall, Mariama
Martin, Erika Rae
Marciano-Laurendeau, Isabelle
Martineau, Katherine
2013 Competition performance dates:
BRAVISSIMO COMPETITION (March 22-24, 2013)
AMERICAN DANCE AWARD COMPETITION (April 12-14, 2013)
SHINE DANCE COMPETITION (May 24-26, 2013) 
Ballet Montreal Competition Team 2012:
Bachant, Stephanie
Bellali, Natsumi Sophia
Biard, Marie
Chan, Miranda
Colloricchio, Alyssa
Colloricchio, Kristina
Eatock, Megan
Hall, Sydney
Hall, Veronica
Lister, Emilie
MaColl, Sarah
Raffoul, Dana
Raffoul, Danielle
Robert, Camille
Sibeko, Gabrielle
Villarreal-Morales, Melissa
2012 Competition performance dates:
BRAVISSIMO COMPETITION (March 23-25, 2012)
CANDANCE COMPETITION (April 26-29, 2012)
AMERICAN DANCE AWARD COMPETITION (May 3-6, 2012)

YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX (Villarreal-Morales, Melissa  Top 12 in Classical  ballet)

YOUTH AMERICAN GRAND PRIX (Raffoul, Danielle  1st Place in Contemporary dance)