BALLET MONTREAL PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL

54 boul.Brunswick, Pointe-Claire, Quebec H9B 2L3 - CANADA | info@balletmontreal.ca | (514)797-2788

Competition Team 2013 Awards Wall

Bravissimo Competition:

  • 4 Diamond Awards

  • 12 Ruby Awards

  • 16 Emerald Awards

ADA Competition:

  • 16 Ultimate Gold Awards

  • 20 Gold Awards

  • 3 High Silver Awards

 

  • Dancer of the year female: 3rd runner up: Sophie Czolij - Summas

  • Teen dancer of the year female: 4th runner up: Danielle Raffoul-Rubis, Alice Messier-Paquita

  • Junior dancer of the year female: 1st runner up: Selena Martineau-Blue Bird

  • Overall high score solo 12 and under: 3rd Selena Martineau-Blue Bird

  • High score young duo/trio: 1st Dance of the mirlitons (Maeva Marcolini-Bowes, Olivia Jardim, Keita Youssef Bellali)

  • High score junior duo/trio: Flames of Paris (Veronica Hall, Brooklyn Libao, Alice Messier)

  • High score small senior group:
    3rd I’m a believer (Veronica Hall, Katherine Martineau, Alyssa Colloricchio, Stephanie Bachant)
    4th Breath of life (Sophie Czolij, Gabriella Sibeko, Ashley Allaire, Danielle Raffoul, Kristina Collorichio, Natsumi Bellali, Mariama Tall)

  • High score 12 and under costume award: Selena Martineau-Blue Bird

JUNIOR COMPANY

Ballet Montreal Junior Company

This is a unique and artistic experience bringing young dancers into direct contact with the creative process and all its different aspects.



Show More

Shine Competition:

  • 7 High gold awards

  • 19 Platinum awards

  • 14 Diamond awards

 

  • Novice overall junior:

    1st Dance of the Mirlitons (Maeva Marcolini-Bowes, Keita Youssef Bellali, Olivia Jardim)

    2nd Little Bitty Pretty One (Maeva Marcolini-Bowes, Keita Youssef Bellali, Olivia Jardim)

  • Novice overall junior: 1st Brooklyn Libao Cupidon

Competitive Level 1
  • Intermediate solos:

    1st Veronica Hall- I want to be a Rockette

    3rd Veronica Hall-Conga

  • Intermediate duos/trios: 2nd Flames of Paris (Veronica Hall, Brooklyn Libao, Alice Messier)

High Score Performance Category
  • Top Soloist: 1st Veronica Hall

  • High score performance category ballet: 2nd Flames of Paris (Veronica Hall, Brooklyn Libao, Alice Messier)

  • High score performance category jazz: 5th Veronica Hall- Conga

  • High score performance category tap: 1st Veronica Hall -I want to be a Rockette

Competitive Level 2
  • Intermediate solos:

    1st Danielle Raffoul-Rubis

    3rd Alicia Martineau-Stay

  • Senior solos: 1st Natsumi Bellali Sleepsong

  • Senior small groups: 2nd Pulsaciones (Natsumi Bellali, Danielle Raffoul, Mariama Tall, Sophie Czolij, Gabriella Sibeko, Kristina Colloricchio)

  • High score performance category contemporary:

    2nd Danielle Raffoul-Rubis

    3rd Natsumi Bellali-Sleepsong

High Score Performance Category​
  • High score performance category ballet:

    1st Alicia Martineau-Peasant variation from Giselle

    2nd Danielle Raffoul -Shadow Bayadere

    3rd Gabriella Sibeko- The Prayer

    4th Danielle Raffoul- La Esmeralda

    5th Marie Biard-Peasant variation from Giselle

  • High score performance category Tap: 2nd I’m a believer

  • Top soloist: Danielle Raffoul

Title Qualifiers
  • Competitive level 1 Intermediate Miss Shine: Veronica Hall-I want to be a Rockette

  • Competitive level 2 Intermediate Miss Shine: Danielle Raffoul- Rubis

  • Competitive level 2 Senior Miss Shine: Natsumi Bellali -Sleepsong